Goals Chairperson Ongoing Programs and Past Programs Links Haifa University Faculty of Humanities Home

Symposium
List of Participants
Program
 
Latinam Zine
Ambassador's forum
 
The Amazon Crisis - An outcome of the International Forum

Latinam-Zine - Instructions for Submitting Articles

PROGRAM

Day 1: Wednesday, May 26

Video Conference Centre Room 606, Main Building Floor 600
09:00-10:00
Formal Opening
Greetings by Yossi Ben-Artzi, Rector, the University of Haifa;

Introductory Note: Amos Megged
Chairperson, The Helena Lewin Chair in Latin American Studies


10:15-11:00
Keynote Speaker
Mr. Eduardo Uziel, Chargé des Affaires, The Brazilian Embassy in Israel

Plenary Session I
The Social and Legal Aspects

11:00-11:45
Stephen Grant Baines
(Via Tele-Conference from ANU-Canberra, Australia)
Universidade de Brasília (UnB)
stephen@unb.br
The impacts of Large-Scale Development Projects on Indigenous Peoples of Brazilian Amazon

12:00-12:45
Ela Wiecko Volkmer de Castilho
Universidade de Brasília (UnB); former Attorney-General of Brazil
wiecko@unb.br
The Indigenous Peoples and Minorities: The Legal Angle.

12:45-13:00
Discussion

13:00-15:00
Lunch break

**Brazil Film Festival: Day 1
Video Hall 606

Plenary Session II
Re-Appropriation of Rights over Natural Resources, Vis-A-Vis Developmental Acceleration.

15:00-15:45
Almir Narayamoga Suruí
The chief of the Suruí people, Brazil
almir.surui@paiter.org
Brazilian Indigenous Testimonials on the Current Developments.

16:00-16:45
Alcida Rita Ramos
Universidade de Brasília (UnB)
alcida.ramos@uol.com.br
From PIN to PAC: Brazilian Indians as Hostages of Development

17:00-17:45
Chidi Oguamanam
Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
chidi@dal.ca
Indigenous Peoples and Indigenous Knowledge in the Politics of the Global Knowledge Economy.

18:00-18:45
Hilton Silva do Nascimento
Ecologist. Regional Coordinator of the Center for Indigenist Work (CTI)
hilton.nascimento@trabalhoindigenista.org.br
Accelerating Development: The Possibilities of Environmental Conservation Initiated by Isolated Populations in the Brazil-Peru Border.

18:45-19:00
Discussion

**Concurrently, throughout the first day, a Brazil Happening will be held all along the public promenade leading from the Main Building to the Rabin Building, with stands, Capoeira dances, folklore items on sale from Brazil, and Brazilian culinary dishes. At the hallway along the University Library there will be an exhibition of Photography from the Amazon (inaugurated on April 15).

Day 2: Thursday, May 27

Plenary Session III
The Historical, Ethno-historical, and Anthropological Facets

09:30-10:15
John Manuel Monteiro
Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp)
johnmm@unicamp.br
Indigenous Responses to Slavery, Commerce, and Missionary Activities in the Amazon during the Colonial Period.

10:15-11:00
José Pimenta
Universidade de Brasília (UnB)
josepimenta@hotmail.com
From Logging Economy to 'Sustainable Development': The Experience of the Ashaninka in Brazil.

11:00-11:15
Discussion

11:15-12:15
Break

Working Session I
The Indigenous Peoples and National Sovereignty

12:15-14:00
Stephen Baines
Universidade de Brasília (UnB)
stephen@unb.br
(Via Tele-Conference from ANU-Canberra, Australia)
Case Study: "Macushi and Wapishana Indigenous Peoples on the Brazil-Guyana Border, Northern Amazon: Ethnicity and Nationality" (with short PowerPoint presentation).

14:00-15:00
Lunch Break

**Brazil Film Festival: Day 2
Video Hall 606

Working Session II
Indigenous Re-Appropriation of their Rights over Resources and Intellectual Property

15:00-17:00
Chidi Oguamanam
Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
chidi@dal.ca
What are the obstacles that indigenous peoples face in the ABS process and how may those be mitigated for a meaningful indigenous people’s engagement in the new knowledge economy? – CalibratingIndigenous Knowledge within the Development Imperative in International Intellectual Property Law and Policy.

Day 3: Friday, May 28

09:30-12:30
Working Session III
Deforestation, Dams, and Environmental Destruction in the Amazon Basin - The Xingu River and the Belo Monte Dam Project

Ivaneide Bandeira Cardozo
Kanind? - Associa??o de Defesa Etnoambiental, Brazil
ivaneide@kaninde.org.br

Hilton Silva do Nascimento, Center for Indigenist Work (CTI)
hilton.nascimento@trabalhoindigenista.org.br

Prof. Moshe Inbar, Department of Geography (Emeritus), University of Haifa


12:30-12:45
Break

Working Session IV
The Legal Repercussions of Globalization and the Human Factor

12:45-14:00
Ela Wiecko Volkmer de Castilho
Universidade de Bras?lia (UnB); former Attorney -General of Brazil
wiecko@unb.br
Indigenous Campaigns and the Democratic Public Prosecutor for the Defense of the Indigenous Peoples and Minorities.

Chidi Oguamanam
Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
chidi@dal.ca


o
Past Events
Monday, July 20
Block A
Otherworldly/Mythical Journeys across Space and Time

8:30
Ángel Julián García-Zambrano,
Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
Cuernavaca, Morelos,
danielgranabehrens@web.de
TRANSFERENCIA DEL PASAJE LIMINAL DE PROVENIENCIA MÍTICA EN EL PAISAJE DE ASENTAMIENTO DE LAS ETNIAS EMIGRANTES MESOAMERICANAS

9:00
Daniel Graña Behrens,
Universitat Frankfurt Am Mein
G.H.Sanchez@arch.leidenuniv.nl
Topografía de los muertos en Mesoamérica

9:30
Gilda Hernández Sánchez
Leiden University
G.H.Sanchez@arch.leidenuniv.nl
Las vasijas tipo códice del estilo Mixteca-Puebla. Tiempo y espacio en el contexto de la práctica ritual

10:00
Carlos Rincón Mautner,
Vice-presidente para la Investigación,
Archaeological Research, Inc.
Austin, Texas y Las Vegas, Nevada
ndagarji@gmail.com
Dioses, santos y fiestas: la reconstrucción de los rituales del ciclo agrícola prehispánico y su adaptación al ámbito cristiano durante la colonia en el norte de la mixteca oaxaqueña.
Monday 20 July Cont.


Block B
Foundation Emblems and the Re-Structuring of Space in Transition

10:45
María Elena Bernal-García
Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
Cuernavaca, Morelos,
jicara7@prodigy.net.mx
At Dawn, the Fruit-Bearing Earth: City Foundation Icons in the Mesoamerican Tradition.

11:15
Henry Kammler
University of Frankfurt am Main, Germany
h.kammler@em.uni-frankfurt.de
Tlâlmati - Knowing the Earth: Places, Place Names and Collective Memory among Nahuas in Central Guerrero

11:45
Ronald Spores
Proyecto Pueblo Viejo Teposcolula
ronoaxaca@hotmail.com
La interactuación del simbolísmo mixteco y europeo durante el siglo XVI temprano en la ciudad posclásica de Yucundaa Pueblo Viejo de Teposcolula y en la nueva ciudad de San Pedro San Pablo Teposcolula

12:15
Eleanor Wake
University of London, Birkbeck College
e.wake@bbk.ac.uk
Architecture as a Tool for the Measurement of Time and Space in Early Colonial Mexico


Block C
Spatial-Temporal Continuity and Change in the Colonial Mesoamerican Writings

16:00
Justina Olko
University of Warsaw
jolko@ibi
Conquerors, Founders, and Ancestors. The Chichimec tradition in the 16th- 18th Century Pictorial Manuscripts of Central Mexico

16:30
María de los Angeles Romero Frizzi
INAH – OAXACA
romerofrizzi@prodigy.net.mx
Proceso de Cambio y Razones Indigenas

17:00
Hans Roskamp
COLMICH, Zamora
roskamp@colmich.edu.mx
 "Desde tiempos inmemoriales…": Reflections on the Construction and Transmission of Collective Memory in the Primordial Titles from Michoacán, West Mexico

17:30
Ethelia Ruiz-Medrano
INAH-Mexico D.F
etheliaruiz@hotmail.com
Yesterday and Today: Pictorial records, Land Titles and Power in Santa María Cuquila

18:15
Robert Haskett
University of Oregon
rhaskett@uoregon.edu
"Tepozteco:  Memory, Ethnicity, and Tepoztlan's Timeless Cultural Hero"

18:45
Stephanie Wood
University of Oregon
swood@uoregon.edu
"Here and Now:  Nahua Perceptions of Time in Primordial Titles"

19:15
Amos Megged
University of Haifa
Amosmegged7@gmail.com
Approaching the Nahua Sources as a Continuum

19:45
Felix Hinz
Universitat Kassel
f.hinz@motecuhzoma.de
The Hispanization of Time: Tlaxcala in the 16th Century

Monday, July 21

Block D
Symbols of Power and Accession through Time and Space

8:30
Sarah Albiez
Universitat Koln
sarahalbiez@hotmail.com
Tiempo, espacio y memoria en el Imperio Tarasco: legitimación del poder

9:00
Sebastián van Doesburg
Biblioteca Francisco de Burgoa
Universidad Autónoma ‘Benito Juárez’ de Oaxaca
basborb@hotmail.com
El bulto sagrado de Quetzalcoatl y la organización del poder en el valle de Coixtlahuaca

9:30
Kevin Terraciano
University of California at Los Angeles
terra@history.ucla.edu
La actuación del poder en las ceremonias sagradas y profanas del Oaxaca colonial: ejemplos de la Mixteca Alta.

10:00
Alexander Voss
Universidad de Quintana Roo
voss@balam3.cuc.uqroo.mx
"El descenso de Kukulcan": implicaciones temporales y espaciales

10:45
Angel Iván Rivera Guzmán
UNAM-México
ivanriguz@hotmail.com
ivanriguz@gmail.com
Entronización y toma de poder en la Mixteca Baja durante el Clásico
(400 – 800 d. C.)

11:15
Javier Urcid 
Brandeis University, Boston
urcid@brandeis.edu
Lanza-dardos decorados y los rituales de acceso al poder en Mesoamérica

Tuesday, July 21 Cont.

Block E
The Scribes and their Changing World

11:45

Antje Gunsenheimer
Universitat Bonn,
agunsenh@uni-bonn.de
Restructuring the Past: How Colonial Indigenous Scribes Re-Invented their Origin in Time and Space

12:15

Gerardo Gutíerrez
CIESAS
Qxq153@hotmail.com
Mapas cognitivos y memoria política: Desarrollo de los sistemas gráficos del sur de México

12:45

Shawn K. Schuyler
Syracuse University
sschuyler@sbc.edu
Two-Headed Men: The Im-/Possibility of Origins in a Spanish-Aztec Text