Goals Chairperson Ongoing Programs and Past Programs Links Haifa University Faculty of Humanities Home

Symposium
List of Participants
Program
 
Latinam Zine
Ambassador's forum
 
The Amazon Crisis - An outcome of the International Forum

Latinam-Zine - Instructions for Submitting Articles

Globalization in the Amazon: Exploiting Natural Resources and the Sustainability of the Human Factor
LIST OF PARTICIPANT

Surname, name (in alphabetic order) Nationality Affiliation
Alcida Rita Ramos

Brazil

Instituto de Ci?ncias Sociais, Departamento de Antropologia, Universidade de Bras?lia (UnB).

Almir Narayamoga Suru?

Brazil

The chief of the Surui people.

Amos Megged

Israel

Chairperson, The Helena Lewin Chair in Latin American Studies

Chidi Oguamanam

Canada

Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Ela Wiecko Volkmer de Castilho

Brazil

Attorney-general of the Republic and coordinator of the 6th House of Coordination and review of the Federal Public Prosecutor's Office.
Faculty of Law, Universidade de Bras?lia (UnB).

Eduardo Uziel

Brazil

Charg? des Affaires, The Brazilian Embassy in Israel

Hilton Silva do Nascimento

Brazil

Centro de Trabalho Indigenista (CTI) - Center for Indigenist Work

Ivaneide Bandeira Cardozo

Brazil

Kanind? - Associa??o de Defesa Etnoambiental, Brazil

John Manuel Monteiro

Brazil

Departamento de Antropologia, Instituto de Filosofia e Ci?ncias Humanas, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp).

Jos? Pimenta

Brazil

Programa de P?s-Gradua??o em Antropologia Social (PPGAS), Departamento de Antropologia (DAN), Instituto de Ci?ncias Sociais (ICC), Universidade de Bras?lia (UnB).

Juliano Klevanskis Candido

Israel

Department of General History, University of Haifa.

Moshe Inbar

Israel

Department of Geography (Emeritus), University of Haifa

Stephen Grant Baines

Brazil

Departamento de Antropologia, Instituto de Ci?ncias Sociais, Universidade de Bras?lia (UnB).

Yossi Ben-Artzi

Israel

Rector of The University of Haifa



PAST
SYMPOSIUM: ''Time and Space in Mesoamerican Cultural Memory''
LIST OF PARTICIPANT


Surname, name (in alphabetic order) Nationality Affiliation
Ariez, Sarah (Dr.) German University of Koln, Germany
Bernal Garcia, María Elena Mexican Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
Cuernavaca, Morelos,
García-Zambrano, Ángel Julián (Ph.D.) Mexican Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
Cuernavaca, Morelos,
Grana-Behrens, Daniel (Dr. phil.) German University of Frankfurt am Main,Germany
Gunsenheimer, Antje, (Dr. phil.) German University of Bonn, Germany
Gutierrez, Gerardo (ph.D.) Mexican CIESAS (Mexico City)
Haskett, Robert (Professor) American University of Oregon USA
Hernández Sánchez, Gilda (ph.D.) Mexican University of Leiden, The Netherlands
Hinz, Felix (Dr.) German Universität Kassel, Germany
Kammler, Henry (Dr. phil) German University of Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Rincón Mautner, Carlos Mexican Vice-presidente para la Investigación,
Archaeological Research, Inc.
Austin, Texas y Las Vegas, Nevada
Rivera Guzmán, Ángel Iván Mexican Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia
Romero Frizzi María de los Angeles Mexican INAH – OAXACA
Roskamp, Hans (Dr.) Dutch Colegio de Michoacan
Spores, Ronald USA Proyecto Pueblo Viejo Teposcolula
Terraciano, Kevin USA UCLA
Urcid, Javier                                               Mexican Brandeis University, Boston
Van Doesburg, Sebastián Dutch Biblioteca Francisco de Burgoa
Universidad Autónoma ‘Benito Juárez’ de Oaxaca
Voss, Alexander (Dr. phil) German Universidad de Chetumal, Mexico
Wake, Eleanor (ph.D.) U.K. Citizen University of London, Birkbeck College